READING

BAA Artisan Baking Competition 2021 results

BAA Artisan Baking Competition 2021 results

On one side of the building, a team of experts inspect, smell, and taste pies and pasties from all over the country to determine the best, while over the other side, the same thing is happening for beautiful artisan bakery products of all descriptions.

This was the scene at the Baking Industry Trade Show at Wentworth Park, Glebe, where a record number of entrants vied for the judges’ approval in the Artisan Baking Competition, hosted by the BAA.

As ribbons were awarded, one baker was getting his daily cardio in as he walked back and forth to accept awards in various categories. Anthony Adam of The Bradley Street Baker (NSW) took out the first place in the categories of Traditional White Sourdough, Traditional Rye Sourdough and Traditional Baguette, as well as Champion Product of Show and Champion Sourdough Loaf—safe to say, Anthony won’t be running out of ribbons!

Overall Results:

Class 001: Traditional White Sourdough

First—The Bradley Street Baker, Anthony Adam
Second—Stix Marrickville, Daria Nechiporenko
Third—Etymon Projects, Brendon Woodward

Class 002: Traditional Rye Sourdough

First—The Bradley Street Baker, Anthony Adam
Second—Etymon Projects, Brendon Woodward
Third—Pattisons Patisserie, Ignatius Mendonca

Class 003: Ciabatta Loaf

First—Bakers Delight Bowral, Jagdish Sharma
Second—Parfait Patisserie, Troy Hindmarsh
Third—Etymon Projects, Brendon Woodward

Class 004: Traditional Baguette

First—The Bradley Street Baker, Anthony Adam
Second—Parfait Patisserie, Troy Hindmarsh
Third—Etymon Projects, Brendon Woodward

Class 005: Croissants

First—Locantro Fine Foods, Pino Locantro
Second—Stix Marrickville, Daria Nechiporenko
Third—Pioik Bakery, Maeji Kim

Class 006: Open Specialty Viennoiserie

First—Parfait Patisserie, Troy Hindmarsh
Second—Parfait Patisserie, Troy Hindmarsh
Third—Parfait Patisserie, Troy Hindmarsh

Class 007: Open Sourdough

First—Etymon Projects, Brendon Woodward
Second—Etymon Projects
Third—Stix Marrickville, Daria Nechiporenko

Champion Product of Show—The Bradley Street Baker, Anthony Adam

Champion Sourdough Loaf—The Bradley Street Baker, Anthony Adam

Champion Viennoiserie—Parfait Patisserie, Troy Hindmarsh


Click here to upload your own recipe

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

INSTAGRAM